PRESS RELEASE

Lighthouse International Film Festival Announces Virtual Reality Films and Casting Panel
New Jersey festival to feature five cutting edge VR films and hotly-anticipated casting panel

The Lighthouse International Film Festival (LIFF) has announced the titles of its five virtual reality films and the inclusion of its hotly-anticipated casting panel, which will take place over the course of June 8-11, 2017 on Long Beach Island, New Jersey.

The festival will incorporate virtual reality for the first time in its nine years, featuring five of the brightest and best VR films. Titles include Chasing Coral: The VR Experience (Jeff Orlowski), Old Friend (Tyler Hurd), Mio Garden VR Experience (Tom Westerlin), The Night Cafe (Mac Cauley), and The Rose and I (Penrose Studios).

The festival will also feature "How To Cast A Hit: Q&A Panel With Film & TV's Top Casting Directors." Attendees will be able to ask questions about what really happens behind the scenes in the audition room and how to get the most from performers, directors, and producers with this fun and illuminating panel of TV and film's top casting directors: Allison Estrin (Still Alice, Billions), Henry Russel Bergstein (How To Talk To Girls At Parties, Mozart In The Jungle), and Paul Schnee (Spotlight, Winters Bone)! ALL ACCESS PASS is required for both of these special events. The festival previously announced 27 features and 55 short films in their 2017 edition, which will occur from June 8-11 on Long Beach Island, New Jersey. Titles of all films are included here, with additional information available at www.lighthousefilmfestival.org.

The Lighthouse International Film Festival was founded in 2008 by a collection of filmmakers, film critics and film industry professionals who share a passion for film and wanted tocreate an event aimed first and foremost at film enthusiasts. Taking place on Long Beach Island, NJ -- one of the East Coast's most popular surfing destinations -- the festival celebrates three days of new, exciting and challenging films in honor of Long Beach Island's historic Barnegat Lighthouse.

OPENING NIGHT FILM
King of Peking, Sam Voutas, China

NARRATIVE CENTERPIECE FILM
Fits and Starts, Laura Terruso, USA

DOCUMENTARY CENTERPIECE FILM
Quest, Jonathan Olshefski, USA

CLOSING NIGHT FILM
Missing in Europe, Tamar Halopern, USA

SPOTLIGHT FILMS
Bad Black, Nabwana I.G.G., Uganda
Dina, Dan Sickles and Antonio Santini, USA
Gaza Surf Club, Philip Gnadt and Mickey Yamine, Germany
Infinity Baby, Bob Byington, USA
The Journey, Nick Hamm, UK
Person to Person, Dustin Guy Defa, USA
The Road Movie, Dimitrii Kalashnikov, Belarus/Russia/Serbia/Bosnia & Herzegovina/Croatia

NARRATIVE COMPETITION FILMS
A Bad Idea Gone Wrong, Jason Headley, USA
Brave New Jersey, Jody Lambert, USA
The Dunning Man, Michael Clayton, USA
Gold Star, Victoria Negri, USA
Man Underground, Michael Borowiec and Sam Marine, USA
Memories of Summer, Adam Guzinski, Poland
Our Father, Meni Yaish, Israel
Woven, Nagwa Ibrahim and Salome Mulugeta. USA

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION FILMS
The Crest, Mark Covino, USA
One October, Rachel Shuman, USA
The Oyster Farmers, Angela Anderson and Corinne Gray Ruff, USA
Santoalla, Andrew Becker and Daniel Mehrer, USA/Spain
Swim Team, Lara Stolman, USA
That Way Madness Lies, Sandra Luckow, USA

VIRTUAL REALITY
Chasing Coral: The VR Experience, Jeff Orlowski
Old Friend, Tyler Hurd
Mio Garden VR Experience, Tom Westerlin
The Night Cafe, Mac Cauley
The Rose and I, Penrose Studios

EPISODIC CONTENT
Black Magic for White Boys, Onur Tukel, USA

SHORT FILMS
The Accord, R.C. Cone, USA/Iceland
Another Girl, Austin Kase, USA
The Bake Sale, Susan Skoog, USA
The Best and the Loneliest Days, Qianzhu Luo, USA
Break-In, Christopher Cox, USA
Bruce Loves You, Darin Quan, USA
C.I.T., Cara Consilvio, USA
Candice and Peter's Smokin' Hot Date, Leanne Bishop and Michael Mason, Canada
Catherine, Britt Raes, Belgium
The Collection, Adam Roffman, USA
Commercial Crabberman (A Livelyhood On The Barengat Bay), Andrew DiAngelis, USA
Le Creuset, Don Downie, USA
Deadbeat, Jesse R. Tendler, USA
Demonoid (1971), Alaric Rocha, USA
Do No Harm, Roseanne Liang, New Zealand
Dogs and Tacos, Steven Bachrach, USA
Don't Think About It, Niv Klainer, USA
Election Night, Ryan Scafuro, USA/England
Epiphany V, Kevin Newbury, USA
La Folia, Adam Grannick, USA
For Marta, Isabel Ellison, USA
Fresh Blood, Richa Rudola, USA
Fry Day, Laura Moss, USA
Good Luck (in Farsi), Jessica Cummings, USA
Hilda, Kiira Benzing, USA
The Hobbyist, George Vatistas, USA
I'm Sticking With You, Eric Shahinian, USA
Innocent or Otherwise, Alex Forstenhausler, USA
Juliet Remembered, Tamzin Merchant, UK
Life and Sand, Simon Mendes, USA
Lone Signal, Jessi Erian Colon, USA
Nanny, Kathy Meng, USA
Night Shift, Marshall Tyler, USA
The Other End, Sudeep Kanwal, USA/India
The Other Side, Griselda San Martin, Spain
The Poet and the Professor, Ariel Kavoussi, USA
Prerequesite, Geoffrey Guerrero, USA
Refugee, Joyce Chen, Emily Chen, and Emily Moore, USA
Rikishi, Julien Menanteau, Germany
Rose's Children, Josh Adwar and Jamie Dolan, USA
Says, David C. Lynch, Ireland
The Scarecrow, Phillip Rhys, USA
The Seven Men of Hanukkah, Daryl Lathon, USA
Shapers, Graham Willoughby, USA
Silver Lining, Joe Kolbow, USA
Siren Song: Women Singers of Pakistan, Fawzia Afzal-Khan, India/Pakistan
The Skull, Graceann Dorse, USA
The Spectrum, Sean MacLaughlin and Quinn MacLaughlin, USA
Spell Claire, Greg Emetaz, USA
Static, Kevin Hoyer, USA
Stitched, Heather Taylor, USA
Sure-Fire, Michael Goldburg, USA
Test of Courage, Rena Dumont, Germany
Twin Days, Alex Markman, USA
Wake, Kristen Kress Parness, USA

*Over 85 Films, 40 Filmmakers, 3 Parties, 2 Breakfasts with the Filmmakers and 2 Panels with Filmmakers, Featuring Virtual Reality Shorts for the first time this year!

> BACK TO PRESS MAIN PAGE